+353 87 2582040

  +353 87 2582040

enzh-CNfrdeitjaples

Coronavirus (Covid-19)

What have Mid Kerry Cabs & Tours Ltd done to protect you from coronavirus (Covid-19) when travelling with us

Privacy Notice

This is the privacy notice of Mid-Kerry Cabs & Tours Ltd (“us”, “we”, “our”), company number 3461238NH registered in Ireland.

Our registered office is at Garrane West, Killorglin, Co. Kerry.

Our email address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Introduction

This is a notice to inform you of our policy about the information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you. We understand that all customers and visitors to our website are entitled to know that their personal information will not be used for any purpose unintended by them and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us and hope that you reciprocate.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the “Act”) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you when processing your personal information. We do this now, by requesting that you read the information provided at www.knowyourprivacyrights.org

Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website.

  • Information we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

“Identity Information” includes information such as your first name, last name, title, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

“Contact Information” includes information such as your address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication.

“Booking Information” includes information about the service we provide to you including information about your pick-up location, your flights or other travel connections, timings, your destination and your accommodation.

“Transaction Information” includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about your bookings with us and the services we have provided to you.

“Technical Information” includes your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

“Marketing Information” includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate Technical Information to assess interest in a page on our website.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

  • Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.
We do not collect any special personal information about you.

  • If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing our services to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.
If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

  • Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you make a booking, use our services or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract or to manage your booking, we must process personal information that relates to you. We may also process personal information that you provide to us relating to the person making the booking or to the person or people to whom we shall provide our services if that person or people are different to you.

Personal information that we process in carrying out our contract with you includes Identity Information, Contact Information, Booking Information and Transaction Information.

All this information is collated, used and stored for reasons that include:

    • to arrange and confirm your booking;
    • to send you updates about your transfer by email or text message such as driver information; and
    • to take or refund payments.
  • Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information that may include Identity Information, Contact Information, Technical Information and Marketing Information.

For example, you may provide consent when you:

    • browse our website
    • enquire to make a booking
    • ask us to provide you more information about our business; or
    • request promotional services.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you explicitly withdraw your consent or until it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

  • Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

    • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means;
    • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm; and
    • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round consider it reasonable to do so.

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

    • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our business;
    • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response;
    • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party;
    • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage our business risk; and
    • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so.
  • Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Although unlikely, we may be required to process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Uses of information

  • Information relating to your method of payment

Mid Kerry Cabs & Tours Ltd never shares your payment information with anyone.

We collate - but do not store - your payment information solely for the purpose of making your booking.

We take payments online, via Stripe and PayPal and through international gateways such as SEPA. Your card details are entered on a secured payment page. Mid Kerry Cabs & Tours Ltd never sees or stores this information. Your billing address is requested solely to help with fraud detection and to protect your card details.

We use 3D Secure as an additional level of security which protects you further from card fraud and ensures your website session is as safe and secure as possible.

When you provide us with your bank details, whether to make a payment for us to make a refund to you, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank, Bank of Ireland, for processing according to our instructions.

We keep your bank details securely only for the duration of the transaction.

  • Feedback and reviews

After your purchase or journey we may send you an email message asking for feedback. Your feedback is kept confidential and is used to help us improve our service.

We process your feedback on the basis of Consent.

We may ask our customers to post reviews on other platforms such as Google Reviews and TripAdvisor. These do not involve the sharing of any Contact Information, Booking Information or Transaction Information.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

From time to time we may also ask you to provide a testimonial for our website. If you provide one, we assume that we have permission to publish it on the basis of Consent.

  • Promotional offers

We send our email subscribers exclusive offers and deals, as well as updates about our services – but only with your consent.

  • Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

  • Complaints about our service

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

  • Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

  • Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer's hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

    • to track how you use our website;
    • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website;
    • to keep you signed in our site; and
    • to record and remember choices you make while browsing our website.

For more information about cookies, please visit https://allaboutcookies.org.

  • Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.                 

Disclosure and sharing of your information

  • Transfer, flight & accommodation details

We share some of your personal information with suppliers involved with your transfer and only for communication with you for that transfer.

If necessary, we may send your flight and accommodation details to our suppliers so that they can track your arrival or departure times to ensure your transfer is as smooth and timely as possible. Your supplier also needs to know where to drop you off and pick you up.

In these situations, your personal information is processed on the basis of Contract.

  • Bookings made through third-party websites

If you have booked through an affiliated website, then under the contractual terms of our agreement, the affiliate has the right to request and receive some Booking Information. The affiliate is not given any Transaction Information.

We use a booking system on our website provided by DriveNot.com. DriveNot’s privacy policy can be found at https://booking.drivenot.com/en/privacy-policy

  • Advertising

We may share anonymous, aggregated data about visitors to our website with third parties who help us promote our business online or offline. No information can be attributed to you personally.

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert of a services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our services on other websites.

  • Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in the Netherlands.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly, data obtained within Ireland or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

With respect to data transferred outside the European Union we safeguard your information by ensuring that the processor is within the same corporate group as a business or organisation operating within the European Union and that it abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.

Other matters

  • Control over your own information

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

  • At any time you may contact us to request that we provide you with the personal information we hold about you.

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

  • Links to other websites

There are several places on our website that link to other websites. Once you click through onto another site, this Mid Kerry Cabs & Tours Ltd privacy policy no longer applies. We recommend you view the privacy statements for all third-party websites in order to understand their policies for collecting and disclosing your information.

  • Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by email, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We may keep personally identifiable information associated with your message, such Identity Information and Contact Information so as to be able to respond to you.

  • Use of our website by children

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian.

We collect data about all visitors regardless of age, and we anticipate that some visitors will be children.

We do not provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

  • Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

  • How you can complain about this policy

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. This can be done through the website at https://www.dataprotection.ie

  • Retention period for personal information

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

    • to provide you with the services you have requested;
    • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
    • to support a claim or defence in court.    
  • Jurisdiction

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of Ireland.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any questions regarding our policy, please contact us.

enfrdeitjaplptes